Posted on

West Memphis track stars shine in Blue Devil Relays

West Memphis track stars shine in Blue Devil Relays

Share

Boys win, girls finish second in stacked field

WM School District The West Memphis Blue Devil track and field teams stood out on Tuesday in the annual Blue Devil Relays at Hamilton-Shultz Field.

The boys took first place among a nine-team field with 126 points, followed by runner-up Forrest City with 107.5. Little Rock Parkview finished third with 94 points while Rivercrest was fourth at 70.5. Marion was fifth at 57 points, Munford, Tenn.

was sixth at 54.5, Nettleton was seventh at 49, Osceola was eighth at 29.5 and Blytheville was ninth at 11.

The Lady Devils finished runner-up in the nine-team field with 102.5 points to first-place Jonesboro with 133. Munford was third at 98 points, Parkview was fourth at 92, Marion was fifth at 50, Osceola was sixth at 41, Rivercrest was seventh at 38, Forrest City was eighth at 33.5 and Blytheville was ninth with 12 points.

In boys action, West Memphis’ Kurlee Rucker was the only athlete on the day to finish in first place in both a field event and a running event.

Rucker won the pole vault with a height of 10 feet and he took first place in the 1,600 meter-run with a time of 5;10.36.

The Blue Devils also got a first-place finish from the team of Keevon Quarrels, Lanarious Freeman, Skylar LaFoy and Rucker in the 4x800meter relay with a time of 8:59.68.

In the discus, West Memphis’ Cameron Allen placed third with a throw of 115-11. Karlis Smith was second in the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

In the 110-meter high hurdles, West Memphis’ James Shepard was third with a time of 16.58 and he was second in the 300meter hurdles with a time of 43.65.

Quarrels placed second in the 400 meters with a time of 51.1. Rucker added a third-place finish to his spectacular day in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:35.

And, in the 4×400-meter relay, the Blue Devil team of Quarrels, Carrim Washington, Mareus Willis and Devin Olloway placed second with a time of 3:36.68.

In the girls division, Lady Devil sophomore Ta’Nya Burnett finished in first place in the triple jump with a distance of 34-10.

Other noteworthy Lady Devils performances included Trinidee Hampton in fourth in the long jump with a distance of 16-7 and Burnett in fifth with a leap of 157.75.

Ashaunna Robertson was third in the discus with a throw of 95-8 and the Lady Devil tandem of Diamond Glen and Dallis Brown finished second and third respectively in the pole vault with height so 7-8 and 6-4 respectively.

The team of Aniyaha Tabb, Kaneisha Allen, Allyson Eddwards and Jayla Sanders was third in the 4×800-meter relay with a time o 11:31.

Nikya Sims was fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.52. Tabb was also third in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:30.93. The 4×100-meter relay team of Brown, Allen, Sims and Hampton placed third with a time of 52.47.

Edwards was second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:34.48. Hampton and Sims placed second and third respectively with times of 27.16 and 27.35 respectively.

The 4×400-meter relay team of Allen, Sims, Edwards and Hampton was third with a time of 4:41.35.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LAST NEWS
Scroll Up